The product assortment on this website may differ from what is available where you are located. Do you want to visit the American website instead?

KRPM258/R+C1

High Performance Air Blown Fiber – Pre-terminated

ABF 2-12 fibers G657A1 TIA598 - Reel

  • Pre-terminated fiber on reel
  • Time saving installation
  • Several connector options
  • Extra strong and durable design
  • Smooth, low-friction sheath
  • Up to 12 fibers, G657A1 bend resistant fibers
  • Extra wide operational temperature range
  • Water and Ice tested
  • State of the art blowing performance
  • Zero sheath shrinkage
  • Pre-terminated fiber on reel
  • Time saving installation
  • Several connector options
  • Extra strong and durable design
  • Smooth, low-friction sheath
  • Up to 12 fibers, G657A1 bend resistant fibers
  • Extra wide operational temperature range
  • Water and Ice tested
  • State of the art blowing performance
  • Zero sheath shrinkage
Dark blue Hexatronic Stingray air blown fiber and dark blue reel with Stingray logotype

Hexatronic Stingray is a high performance Air Blown Fiber Unit intended for blowing into microducts. The main application area is for fiber access networks such as Fiber To The Home (FTTH).

The Hexatronic Stingray Air Blown Fiber is designed with durability and performance in mind. The unique design offers a combination of properties previously not available on the market. A sturdy fiber unit with state of the art fiber blowing performance increases the installation success rate and provides quick and problem free installation. The Stingray has a unique sheath material with zero sheath shrinkage ,wich means no fragile splice points or sensitive installations in wall outlets or fiber cabinets.

The Air Blown Fiber unit is colored dark blue for good visibility when installed in semi-translucent microducts.

The Air Blown Fiber is delivered in bulk lengths in cardboard PANs. For optimum blowing performance, use the Hexatronic Air Blown Tool LTT 179 2040.

High Performance Air Blown Fiber - Pre-terminated - Technical Details
  1. Primary coated fiber: Silica, acrylate
  2. Primary coating: UV-cured acrylate
  3. Sheath: Low friction polyolefin

A mechanical filler is used in the 2-fiber unit as well as in the center of the 6-fiber unit.

Technical Information

Product Color Dark blue
Color Code TIA598
Temperature, Operation [°C] -40 to +70
Temperature, Storage [°C] -40 to +70
Temperature, Installation [°C] -15 to +50
Fiber Type G657A1
Attenuation @Wavelength [nm] 1310/1550
Maximum Attenuation [dB/km] 0.38/0.25
Insertion Loss, max [dB] 0.25
Return Loss, min [dB] SC/UPC & LC/UPC: 55, SC/APC & LC/APC: 65
Conformance

Air blown fiber: IEC 60794-5-20
Bend radius: IEC 60794-1-21, Method E11
Crush resistance: IEC 60794-1-21 Method E3
Kink: IEC 60794-1-21 Method E10

Tensile force during installation: IEC 60794-1-22, Method F1

Fiber parameters and tests according to the IEC series 60793-2 and 60793-1

Technical Notes Water immersion and repeated freeze test:
Hexatronic standard test, 100 cycles, –25, to +15ºC
Installation Notes

Typical installation performance:

  • Ducts ID 3.5-4 mm: 1000 m

Installation performance is affected by the installed path, environmental conditions, installation equipment etc and actual performance may therefore deviate from the above specified value

Ordering Information

Supplied lengths: Fixed lengths from 30 to 1000 m

Delivered on miniature cardboard reels

Technical image # 1
TIA 598 Color Code Chart